General Information

IBERIANTAX SOLUTIONS, S.L. (“IberianTax”, “we” or “us”) is a Spanish based company with tax number B67802249 and registered office at Calle María Agnesi, Edifici Disset, 3ª planta, local D1 ParcBit (07121), Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. IberianTax operates www.iberiantax.com (“Site”). This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site when using our services. We use your Personal Information only for providing our online tax service and improving the Site.

Data protection has a very high priority for IberianTax. The processing of personal data, such as name, address, e-mail or telephone number, is always carried out in accordance with data protection regulations and in compliance with the Spanish and European data protection regulations applicable to us.

With this privacy policy we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us and about your right as a data subject.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for the user to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to IberianTax, Carrer de Laura Bassi s/n Centre Empresarial Son Espanyol, Parc Bit.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to Spain
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the website and the services described therein.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to IberianTax, accessible from https://www.iberiantax.com/
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

1. Types of Data Collected

  1. Personal Data

    While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

    • Email address
    • First name and last name
    • NIE number
    • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  2. Usage Data

    Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

    Usage Data may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

    When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

    We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.


2. Cookies

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers

You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our service may use Cookies.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  1. Necessary / Essential Cookies

    These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Site and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

  2. Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  3. Functionality Cookies

    These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Site.

  4. Analytical cookies

    These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

    For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.


3. Use of your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. For the registration

    If you wish to use the services offered on the website to prepare a tax return, prior registration is required. During the registration process, it is necessary to enter your e-mail address and a password of your choice. To ensure the security of this data, the chosen password is not stored anywhere in plain text - it is therefore not known to anyone (except the user himself).

  2. For the performance of a contract

    in order to use our tax preparation service regarding non-resident income tax in Spain, it is necessary to provide personal data. This is necessary to be able to prepare the tax return and fulfil the contract. This refers to the following personal data:

    • First name/last name
    • e-mail address
    • Address
    • Date and place of birth
    • Tax identification number (NIE)
    • Property data as the address, cadastral value and reference.
    • other tax-relevant information that you provide in your tax return

    Your input data for your tax return will remain stored for the duration of your registration, so that you can conveniently interrupt the entry of your tax return and continue it later.

    Processing Purposes

    Processing and transmitting data to file tax returns with the AEAT, as part of the contractual necessity to deliver our services.

    Communication and invoicing necessary to deliver our services, which includes technical support and tax-related questions as well as general inquiries.

    Data recipients

    The data you enter will be used to prepare your Form 210 (“Modelo 210) with the AEAT. As such, all data you enter may be forwarded to the AEAT.

    In addition to the AEAT, employees of IberianTax may access your data if necessary to resolve a support request raised by you, to review the data you entered prior to sending it to the AEAT or to prepare the relevant tax form.

    Your payment details will be forwarded to our payment solution provider.

    All data you enter will be kept on record in line with legal requirements, generally for at least 4 years.

    • To provide and maintain our Service

      including to monitor the usage of our Service.

    • To manage your Account

      to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

    • To contact you

      To contact you by email, telephone calls or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

    • To provide you

      With newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information about the services displayed on our Site similar to those that you have already purchased.

    • To manage your requests

      To attend and manage your requests to Us.

    • For other purposes

      We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.


4. Retention of your Personal Data

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


5. Transfer of your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

We will never sell your data to any third party.


6. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Transmission to the Tax Authorities

We forward your tax data to the AEAT when you e-file your returns through us, as part of the contractual necessity to deliver our service to you. The transmission of the data entered as part of the online tax preparation service to the responsible tax authority (Agencia Tributaria) will only take place with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please note that once the tax return has been submitted to the tax authorities, the revocation can no longer have any effect.

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Comply with a legal obligation
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  4. Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  5. Protect against legal liability

7. Security of your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


8. Links to other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.


9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


10. Legal information

Regarding all data relating to you, you have the right to get a report on it, correct it, have it deleted or amended. You may rescind your agreement to have your data transferred to any third party as well.

If you believe that processing your data by us is violating data protection laws or that your data protection claims have been violated in any kind, you may reach out to the appropriate authority. In Spain, this would be the "Agencia Española de Protección de Datos".


11. Contact us

You can reach out to us via email. Please note that if you reach out to us, we will store the data you provide us with to answer your requests. This will typically include only your name and email address (or other means by which to contact you), but depending on your specific inquiry we may have to ask for additional information.

Whatever data we collect through this contact, we will not share it with any third party without your express permission.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email: contact@iberiantax.com .